Image

Title 95.424 How do I have my CB station transmitter service

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.424 How do I have my CB station transmitter service

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:16 PM

How do I have my CB station transmitter serviced?


Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.424]



[Page 533]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.424  (CB Rule 24) How do I have my CB station transmitter 

serviced?



    (a) You may adjust an antenna to your CB transmitter and you may 

make radio checks. (A radio check means a one way transmission for a 

short time in order to test the transmitter.)

    (b) You are responsible for the proper operation of the station at 

all times and are expected to provide for observations, servicing and 

maintenance as often as may be necessary to ensure proper operation. You 

must have all internal repairs or internal adjustments to your CB 

transmitter made in accordance with the Technical Regulations (see 

subpart E). The internal repairs or internal adjustments should be 

performed by or under the immediate supervision and responsibility of a 

person certified as technically qualified to perform transmitter 

maintenance and repair duties in the private land mobile services and 

fixed services by an organization or committee representative of users 

in those services.

    (c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, each 

internal repair and each internal adjustment of a CB transmitter in 

which signals are transmitted must be made using a nonradiating 

(``dummy'') antenna.

    (d) Brief test signals (signals not longer than one minute during 

any five minute period) using a radiating antenna may be transmitted in 

order to:

    (1) Adjust an antenna to a transmitter;

    (2) Detect or measure radiation of energy other than the intended 

signal; or

    (3) Tune a receiver to your CB transmitter.



(Secs. 4(i) and 303(r), Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 

U.S.C. 154(i) and 303(r), and sec. 553 of the Administrative Procedures 

Act, 5 U.S.C. 553)



[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 20673, May 16, 1984]



[[Page 534]]


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest