Image

Title 95.423 What must I do if the FCC tells me that my CB s

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.423 What must I do if the FCC tells me that my CB s

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:14 PM

What must I do if the FCC tells me that my CB station is causing interference?


Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.423]



[Page 533]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.423  (CB Rule 23) What must I do if the FCC tells me that my 

CB station is causing interference?



    (a) If the FCC tells you that your CB station is causing 

interference for technical reasons you must follow all instructions in 

the official FCC notice. (This notice may require you to have technical 

adjustments made to your equipment.)

    (b) You must comply with any restricted hours of CB station 

operation which may be included in the official notice.


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest