Image

Title 95.419 May I operate my CB station transmitter by remo

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.419 May I operate my CB station transmitter by remo

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:09 PM

May I operate my CB station transmitter by remote control?

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.419]



[Page 532]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.419  (CB Rule 19) May I operate my CB station transmitter by 

remote control?



    (a) You may not operate a CB station transmitter by radio remote 

control.

    (b) You may operate a CB transmitter by wireline remote control if 

you obtain specific approval in writing from the FCC. To obtain FCC 

approval, you must show why you need to operate your station by wireline 

remote control. If you receive FCC approval, you must keep the approval 

as part of your station records. See CB Rule 27, Sec. 95.427.

    (c) Remote control means operation of a CB transmitter from any 

place other than the location of the CB transmitter. Direct mechanical 

control or direct electrical control by wire from some point on the same 

premises, craft or vehicle as the CB transmitter is not considered 

remote control.



[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 57 FR 40343, Sept. 3, 1992; 63 

FR 68976, Dec. 14, 1998]


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest