The New Dx Directory
Image
COMING SOON!
CBRT Visitors get first look. You may log in with your dxdirectory.com username/email and password or you can register here. Please be in mind that it is still under construction, and so some links may not work. Let me know what you think by clicking here.

Title 95.417 Do I identify my CB communications?

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.417 Do I identify my CB communications?

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:07 PM

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.417]



[Page 532]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.417  (CB Rule 17) Do I identify my CB communications?



    (a) You need not identify your CB communications.

    (b) [You are encouraged to identify your CB communications by any of 

the following means:

    (1) Previously assigned CB call sign;

    (2) K prefix followed by operator initials and residence zip code;

    (3) Name; or

    (4) Organizational description including name and any applicable 

operator unit number.]

    (c) [You are encouraged to use your ``handle'' only in conjuction 

with the methods of identification listed in paragraph (b) of this 

section.]




Locked Previous topicNext topic