Image

Title 95.416 Do I have to limit the length of my communicati

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.416 Do I have to limit the length of my communicati

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:05 PM

Do I have to limit the length of my communications?

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.416]



[Page 531]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.416  (CB Rule 16) Do I have to limit the length of my 

communications?



    (a) You must limit your CB communications to the minimum practical 

time.

    (b) If you are communicating with another CB station or stations, 

you, and the stations communicating with you, must limit each of your 

conversations to no more than five continuous minutes.

    (c) At the end of your conversation, you, and the stations 

communicating with you, must not transmit again for at least one minute.



[[Page 532]]


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest