Image

Title 95.413 What communications are prohibited?

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.413 What communications are prohibited?

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 13:02 PM

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.413]



[Page 531]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.413  (CB Rule 13) What communications are prohibited?



    (a) You must not use a CB station--

    (1) In connection with any activity which is against federal, state 

or local law;

    (2) To transmit obscence, indecent or profane words, language or 

meaning;

    (3) To interfere intentionally with the communications of another CB 

station;

    (4) To transmit one-way communications, except for emergency 

communications, traveler assistance, brief tests (radio checks), or 

voice paging;

    (5) To advertise or solicit the sale of any goods or services;

    (6) To transmit music, whistling, sound effects or any material to 

amuse or entertain;

    (7) To transmit any sound effect solely to attract attention;

    (8) To transmit the word ``MAYDAY'' or any other international 

distress signal, except when your station is located in a ship, aircraft 

or other vehicle which is threatened by grave and imminent danger and 

your are requesting immediate assistance;

    (9) To communicate with, or attempt to communicate with, any CB 

station more than 250 kilometers (155.3 miles) away;

    (10) To advertise a political candidate or political campaign; (you 

may use your CB radio for the business or organizational aspects of a 

campaign, if you follow all other applicable rules);

    (11) To communicate with stations in other countries, except General 

Radio Service stations in Canada; or

    (12) To transmit a false or deceptive communication.

    (b) You must not use a CB station to transmit communications for 

live or delayed rebroadcast on a radio or television broadcast station. 

You may use your CB station to gather news items or to prepare programs.


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest