Image

Title 95.410 How much power may I use?

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.410 How much power may I use?

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 12:57 PM

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.410]



[Page 530]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.410  (CB Rule 10) How much power may I use?



    (a) Your CB station transmitter power output must not exceed the 

following values under any conditions:



    AM (A3)--4 watts (carrier power) SSB--12 watts (peak envelope power)



    (b) If you need more information about the power rule, see the 

technical rules in subpart E of part 95.

    (c) Use of a transmitter which has carrier or peak envelope power in 

excess of that authorized voids your authority to operate the station.


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest