Image

Title 95.408 How high may I put my antenna?

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.408 How high may I put my antenna?

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 12:55 PM

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.408]



[Page 529-530]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.408  (CB Rule 8) How high may I put my antenna?



    (a) Antenna means the radiating system (for transmitting, receiving 

or both) and the structure holding it up (tower, pole or mast). It also 

means everything else attached to the radiating system and the 

structure.

    (b) If your antenna is mounted on a hand-held portable unit, none of 

the following limitations apply.

    (c) If your antenna is installed at a fixed location, it (whether 

receiving, transmitting or both) must comply with either one of the 

following:

    (1) The highest point must not be more than 6.10 meters (20 feet) 

higher than the highest point of the building or tree on which it is 

mounted; or



[[Page 530]]



    (2) The highest point must not be more than 18.3 meters (60 feet) 

above the ground.

    (d) If your CB station is located near an airport, and if you 

antenna structure is more than 6.1 meters (20 feet) high, you may have 

to obey additional restrictions. The highest point of your antenna must 

not exceed one meter above the airport elevation for every hundred 

meters of distance from the nearest point of the nearest airport runway. 

Differences in ground elevation between your antenna and the airport 

runway may complicate this formula. If your CB station is near an 

airport, you may contact the nearest FCC field office for a worksheet to 

help you figure the maximum allowable height of your antenna. Consult 

part 17 of the FCC's Rules for more information.



    Warning: Installation and removal of CB station antennas near 

powerlines is dangerous. For your safety, follow the installation 

directions included with your antenna.



[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 41416, Sept. 15, 1983]


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest