Image

Title 95.406 Are there any special restrictions on the locat

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.406 Are there any special restrictions on the locat

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 12:50 PM

Are there any special restrictions on the location of my CB station?





Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.406]



[Page 529]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.406  (CB Rule 6) Are there any special restrictions on the 

location of my CB station?



    (a) If your CB station is located on premises controlled by the 

Department of Defense you may be required to comply with additional 

regulations imposed by the commanding officer of the installation.

    (b) If your C/B station will be constructed on an environmentally 

sensitive site, or will be operated in such a manner as to raise 

environmental problems, under Sec. 1.1307 of this chapter, you must 

provide an environmental assessment, as set forth in Sec. 1.1311 of 

this chapter, and undergo the environmental review, Sec. 1.1312 of this 

chapter, before commencement of construction.



[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 20398, May 16, 1990]



                       How To Operate a CB Station


Locked Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest