Image

Title 95.405 Where may I operate my CB station?

This is a place to read about the rules and regulations set down by the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) regarding CB Radio.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Phaze91460
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 6947
Joined: Monday, 23 January 2006, 8:33 AM
Location: North East Metro Atlanta, Georgia
Contact:

Title 95.405 Where may I operate my CB station?

Post by Phaze91460 » Sunday, 07 January 2007, 12:49 PM

Code: Select all


[Title 47, Volume 5]

[Revised as of October 1, 2005]

From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access

[CITE: 47CFR95.405]



[Page 528-529]

 

                       TITLE 47--TELECOMMUNICATION

 

                         COMMISSION (CONTINUED)

 

PART 95_PERSONAL RADIO SERVICES--Table of Contents

 

               Subpart D_Citizens Band (CB) Radio Service

 

Sec. 95.405  (CB Rule 5) Where may I operate my CB station?



    You are authorized to operate your CB station from:

    (a) Within or over any area of the world where radio services are 

regulated by the FCC. Those areas are within the territorial limits of:

    (1) The fifty United States.

    (2) The District of Columbia.



                         Caribbean Insular areas



    (3) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

    (4) Navassa Island.

    (5) United States Virgin Islands (50 islets and cays).



                          Pacific Insular areas



    (6) American Samoa (seven islands).

    (7) Baker Island.

    (8) Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands.

    (9) Guam Island.

    (10) Howland Island.

    (11) Jarvis Island.

    (12) Johnston Island (Islets East, Johnston, North and Sand).

    (13) Kingman Reef.

    (14) Midway Island (Islets Eastern and Sand).

    (15) Palmyra Island (more than 50 islets).

    (16) Wake Island (Islets Peale, Wake and Wilkes).

    (b) Any other area of the world, except within the territorial 

limits of areas where radio services are regulated by--

    (1) An agency of the United States other than the FCC. (You are 

subject to its rules.)

    (2) Any foreign government. (You are subject to its rules.)

    (c) An aircraft or ship, with the permission of the captain, within 

or over any area of the world where radio services are regulated by the 

FCC or upon or over international waters. You must operate your CB 

station according to any applicable treaty to which the United States is 

a party.

    (d) Anyone intending to operate a CB station on the islands of 

Puerto Rico, Desecheo, Mona, Vieques, and Culebra in a manner that could 

pose an interference threat to the Arecibo Observatory shall notify the 

Interference Office, Arecibo Observatory, HC3 Box 53995, Arecibo, Puerto 

Rico 00612, in writing or electronically, of the location of the unit. 

Operators may wish to consult interference guidelines, which will be 

provided by Cornell University. Operators who choose to transmit 

information electronically should e-mail to: prcz@naic.edu.

    (1) The notification to the Interference Office, Arecibo Observatory 

shall be made 45 days prior to commencing operation of the unit. The 

notification shall state the geographical coordinates of the unit.

    (2) After receipt of such notifications, the Commission will allow 

the Arecibo Observatory a period of 20 days for comments or objections. 

The operator will be required to make reasonable efforts in order to 

resolve or mitigate any potential interference problem with the Arecibo 

Observatory. If the



[[Page 529]]



Commission determines that an operator has satisfied its responsibility 

to make reasonable efforts to protect the Observatory from interference, 

the unit may be allowed to operate.



[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 55535, Oct. 27, 1997; 70 

FR 31374, June 1, 2005]




Locked Previous topicNext topic