Image

Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Just any other questions that you don't see a forum for. Go ahead and post here.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Nightwalker
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 48
Joined: Tuesday, 30 December 2008, 17:24 PM
Radio: cobra/galaxy/RCI
Location: New york
Referrals: 1

Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by Nightwalker » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 11:26 AM

Hello everybody I recently have picked up a ProStar 400 I believe it's identical to the eagle Sidewinder 400. It did not come with the operating manual. From what I have found online it appears that you can change the tuning steps from 1kHz / 10kHz / 100 kHz but I cannot figure out how to do it. I believe it is the older model it has the orange display and the Dual clarifier. Any info would be greatly appreciated! Thank you

[ Post made via Android ] Image


User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7465
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by MDYoungblood » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 11:56 AM

The radio is similar to the Magnum 257,
STEP \ NB \ 1 Button

STEP: Tuning Step. The STEP control selects freqquency resolution in either 1 kHz, 10 kHz or 100 kHzsteps. Press the STEP button, one of the digits will flash on and off. Press the STEP button again to change stepping resolution. To tune frequencies in either 10 kHz or 100 kHz increments, press the STEP button until the desired digit is flashing. Rotate the FREQUENCY control in either direction. The entire frequency range of the Magnum 257 can be stepped through in 10 or 100 kHz increments. To tune in 1 kHz increments, press the STEP button until the 1 kHz digit flashes on and off. Rotate the FREQUENCY control. NOTE: When stepping in 1 kHz increments, you are limited to tuning within a 10 kHz frequency range.
You can find a manual for the 257 on the internet and download it for the rest of the features.

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
Nightwalker
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 48
Joined: Tuesday, 30 December 2008, 17:24 PM
Radio: cobra/galaxy/RCI
Location: New york
Referrals: 1

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by Nightwalker » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 14:35 PM

Greg thank you for getting back to me. Unfortunately my button layout is different I do not have a step button and where the Magnums step button is on my radio is the DW , button and all that seems to do is turn on my dual watch I have not figured out how to post a picture on this form yet my buttons from top left two bottom right in order is DW, then the top center button is unmarked but I know it changes bands when you have the radio setup for export use. The third button on the top is my NB. On the bottom row from left to right is my scan button, LCR button, and then my mode button I have tried pressing every one of these buttons while turning on the radio and certain buttons do change the band when being pressed and powering up the radio.

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7465
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by MDYoungblood » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 17:00 PM

This is what I saw checking out the radio,
Image
This is a Magnum 257,
Image

3's

Greg
"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment



Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
Nightwalker
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 48
Joined: Tuesday, 30 December 2008, 17:24 PM
Radio: cobra/galaxy/RCI
Location: New york
Referrals: 1

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by Nightwalker » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 21:35 PM

Image

[ Post made via Android ] Image


User avatar
Nightwalker
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 48
Joined: Tuesday, 30 December 2008, 17:24 PM
Radio: cobra/galaxy/RCI
Location: New york
Referrals: 1

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by Nightwalker » Sunday, 24 June 2018, 21:37 PM

Sorry about the quality of the picture that was from the eBay listing that I bought it from.

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
Nightwalker
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 48
Joined: Tuesday, 30 December 2008, 17:24 PM
Radio: cobra/galaxy/RCI
Location: New york
Referrals: 1

Re: Prostar 400 switching tuning steps?

Post by Nightwalker » Tuesday, 26 June 2018, 8:35 AM

Bump

[ Post made via Android ] Image


Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests