Image

What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Just any other questions that you don't see a forum for. Go ahead and post here.

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
GigaFish
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday, 25 March 2017, 0:28 AM

What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by GigaFish » Thursday, 11 May 2017, 19:20 PM

Hey all,
Quick noob question that just came to my mind! I have been running a 2 amp in-line glass fuse that came with my radio. Should I upgrade this to a larger size after a peak-and tune? Or does it not matter? I have not blown the 2 amp, but did not know if it was standard to up it a little! Thanks!


User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by sonoma » Friday, 12 May 2017, 4:50 AM

if it does not blow after the tune it is fine. if it should blow while talking up it to a 3 amp.. you did not say what radio you are running. you go by what amps the radio draws while talking. the higer power export radios take about a 5 amp putting out max of 30 to 35 watts. one that puts out higher watts will take a bigger fuse.

[ Post made via Linux Laptop ] Image

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7317
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by MDYoungblood » Friday, 12 May 2017, 8:41 AM

Yep, that is the way I would go too, if the 2 amp blows try a 3 amp if that blows then a 4, I haven't seen a tuned CB radio need over a 5 amp fuse.

3's

Greg
ImageImageImage


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD Image WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment


Base
Uniden Washington
Mobile
Texas Ranger TR-696FD1C
Handheld
Maxon HCB-40WX
Antennas
Avanti Sigma II
Homemade Full Wave Loop
Homemade 1/2 wave Dipole
Hustler 102" SS Whip and Hustler Ball Mount

Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
battyice
6 PILL USER
6 PILL USER
Posts: 52
Joined: Monday, 17 April 2017, 2:45 AM
Radio: President McKinley
Antenna: iMax 2000
Name: Robert

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by battyice » Friday, 12 May 2017, 10:15 AM

My McKinley blew a 2 amp fuse last weekend. Guess it is time to step up to a 3.
Station 731, Northern NY

-Robert



User avatar
GigaFish
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday, 25 March 2017, 0:28 AM

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by GigaFish » Friday, 12 May 2017, 18:27 PM

Great, thanks for the responses! Since it hasn't blown yet, I will just leave it at the 2a!


User avatar
sonoma
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sunday, 02 April 2006, 14:10 PM
Location: Oklahoma

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by sonoma » Friday, 12 May 2017, 20:48 PM

if the radio works and not blow the fuse it is fine. putting a bigger fuse in line only makes it easier to blow up rhe radio if some thing shorts and the fuse is too big. I can remember drivers coming in with a 20 amp fuse in the radio line because some one told them the radio would put out more watts with a bigger fuse. that does not happen that way.

[ Post made via Linux Laptop ] Image

User avatar
MDYoungblood
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7317
Joined: Saturday, 12 June 2010, 19:05 PM
Logged in via: iPad
Radio: Uniden Washington
Antenna: Avanti Sigma II
Name: Greg
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by MDYoungblood » Saturday, 13 May 2017, 10:43 AM

sonoma wrote:
Friday, 12 May 2017, 20:48 PM
if the radio works and not blow the fuse it is fine. putting a bigger fuse in line only makes it easier to blow up rhe radio if some thing shorts and the fuse is too big. I can remember drivers coming in with a 20 amp fuse in the radio line because some one told them the radio would put out more watts with a bigger fuse. that does not happen that way.

[ Post made via Linux Laptop ] Image
Same thing about using 8awg leads to power the radio.

3's

Greg
ImageImageImage


"321, the Middle of Maryland"

23 AM "WORLD Image WIDE" 38 LSB

Strong Supporter of America's Original Homeland Security Act
The Second Amendment


Base
Uniden Washington
Mobile
Texas Ranger TR-696FD1C
Handheld
Maxon HCB-40WX
Antennas
Avanti Sigma II
Homemade Full Wave Loop
Homemade 1/2 wave Dipole
Hustler 102" SS Whip and Hustler Ball Mount

Official Moderator - CBRT Complaint Department



User avatar
295 antenna
Mod Duck
Mod Duck
Posts: 542
Joined: Sunday, 23 October 2016, 21:45 PM
Radio: optima ,cobra 148ex
Antenna: patriot,brownig
Name: Charles Reney

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by 295 antenna » Saturday, 13 May 2017, 11:25 AM

ive always used a 3 amp fuse with no issues, Anything bigger and you run the risk of blowing up your rig
Keep smiling ...It makes people wonder what your up too !

American eagle member : AE1577
TWRC Member : WR2950



User avatar
pabxone
Donor
Donor
Posts: 170
Joined: Friday, 01 May 2015, 23:54 PM
Radio: NDI PC201
Antenna: 1/2 wave vertical
Name: Mark Anderson
Location: Victoria , Australia

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by pabxone » Saturday, 13 May 2017, 16:17 PM

This is one of the few cases where Smaller is better

My rule of thumb is:-

AM - 2 Amps
SSB - 3 Amps
Export Multimodes etc 4 -> 5 Amps

The lowest value fuse that doesn't blow is what you want to be using all the time.

Problems occur when you have a fuse with a blow rating that is higher than the blow rating of the protection diode.

You want the fuse to blow before the protection diode does - for that same reason DON'T use T rated (Time delay / Träge (Slow Blow) ) fuses.

F rated fuses ( (Flink) Fast Acting ) are fine in 99% of applications but are uncommon and more expensive.

User avatar
GigaFish
4 PILL USER
4 PILL USER
Posts: 22
Joined: Saturday, 25 March 2017, 0:28 AM

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by GigaFish » Sunday, 14 May 2017, 11:36 AM

Thank you everyone for the replies. Good to know that it is best to keep with the smallest one feasible, that does make a lot of sense in regards to not blowing the system.

User avatar
jon6667
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 230
Joined: Wednesday, 11 May 2016, 7:17 AM
Name: jon
Cell Phone: 5183353857

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by jon6667 » Monday, 15 May 2017, 10:57 AM

i have seen people bring radios to my shop. with 20 amp
fuses and wonder why the radio smoked. never ever use a fuse bigger than you need. this way the fuse will blow
before the radio.repair can get expensive.

User avatar
jessejamesdallas
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 5779
Joined: Sunday, 10 October 2004, 18:02 PM
Location: Republic of Texas
Referrals: 1

Re: What Size Inline Fuse Do Yall Run?

Post by jessejamesdallas » Monday, 15 May 2017, 16:22 PM

I find that the bigger ones last longer....

Image
Image
Image
Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.




Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests